Revolutionary Love 2018: Complete the Dream
Friday, April 6, 12:00 pm through Sunday, April 8, 8:00 pm

The conference schedule is divided into Four Pillars—racism, economic injustice, militarism, and sexism—based on the words of the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Read more about the pillars.


Friday, April 6:

12:00p – Registration

1:00p – Welcome and Overview: Complete the Dream
Rob Stephens

FIRST PILLAR: RACISM

1:30p – Session 1 - What Faith Communities MUST Do About Racism
Jacqui Lewis & John Janka with Debbie Almontaser and Simran Jeet Singh

2:45p Break

3:15p – Session 2 - Moral Courage: Black Women Facing Down Racism
Traci Blackmon

4:30p – Session 3 - When Hope Fails: Sustaining Resistance
Miguel De La Torre 

5:45 – Dinner (offsite) & Book Signing

7:15p – Session 4 - White Supremacy: What's Love Got to Do With It?
Otis Moss III

Saturday, April 7:

8:00a – Coffee & Registration

SECOND PILLAR: ECONOMIC INJUSTICE

8:30a – Session 5 - Poverty, Policy, and Advocacy
Simone Campbell

9:30a Break & Book Signing

9:45a – Session 6 - Puerto Rico: A Case Study
Edna Benitez, Michael Weiner, and Jonathan Soto, with Christina Fleming

10:30a – Session 7 - The Labor of Revolutionary Love
Valarie Kaur & Parker Palmer

11:15a – Break

11:30a – Session 8 - Race, Poverty, and a Path to Redemption
Ruby Sales & Jacqui Lewis

12:30p – Lunch (offsite) & Book Signing

THIRD PILLAR: MILITARISM & VIOLENCE

2:00p – Session 9 - A Dream Deferred: Immigration, Race, and Xenophobia Stosh Cotler, angel Kyodo williams, and Sally Kohn

3:30p – (2 Options)
A - Listening/Learning Conversations

Small group discussions about the issues

B - Screening of I Am MLK
Followed by Q&A with the filmmakers

5:30p – Dinner (offsite) & Book Signing 

7:00p – A Concert for Freedom
Ani DiFranco with Gracie and Rachel, Arianna Afsar, Genesis Be, Tem Blessed, Madge Dietrich, Matthew Gould, Griffin Matthews, Dionne McClain-Freeney, John-Michael Parker

 

Sunday, April 8:

9:00a – Coffee & Conversation

9:30a – Conference Worship Celebration
Jacqui Lewis preaching
Middle Church Choir, Jerriese Johnson Gospel Choir, Mark Dendy Choreography

10:45a – Brunch & Listening/Learning Conversations

11:45a Break

12:00p  – Session 10 (2 Options) -
A
– Our History and The Violence of White Supremacy

Brian McLaren & Mark Charles  

B – The Economy and the American Dream
Joerg Rieger & David Kyuman Kim

1:15p – Break

FOURTH PILLAR: SEXISM

1:30p – Session 11 - Movement Building at the Intersections of Race, Gender, and Sexuality
Jennifer Bailey, Micky ScottBeyJones, Genesis Be, and Linda Sarsour

2:45p – Session 12 - Revolutionary Love: When Women Warriors Lead (#MeToo & #TimesUp)
Valarie Kaur, America Ferrera, & Sharon Brous

4:00p – Reception

CALL TO ACTION

4:30p – Session 13 - Beyond the Messy Truth: Reclaiming Our Democracy
Van Jones

5:30p – Dinner Offsite

6:45p – Session 14 - Closing Keynote: A Call to Moral Revival
Bishop William Barber II